SpudRider
11-08-2009, 12:15 AM
In the last week of October 2009, my Zong reached 20,000 miles on the odometer; I was taking one of my favorite rides into the Malad Valley, and the mountains northwest of Malad, Idaho. :)
Entering the Malad Valley from the north, you ride gravel roads that follow one route of the famous Oregon Trail. Hudspeth’s Cutoff was an alternate route used from 1849-1859, and it was particularly popular with those travelers who were heading south to California.
http://i442.photobucket.com/albums/qq146/spudrider/20K%20Loop%20to%20Malad/HolbrookPeakLoop10-23-09003.jpg
Traveling south, the Malad Valley opens up with beautiful views of the Daniels Reservoir, and the mountain ranges to the east and west. Riding farther south, a number of trails lead west, into the mountains. On this day I choose to ride west into John Evans Canyon. Reaching the top of the mountains I was rewarded with a panoramic view of the Arbon Valley, to the west.
http://i442.photobucket.com/albums/qq146/spudrider/20K%20Loop%20to%20Malad/HolbrookPeakLoop10-23-09004.jpg
http://i442.photobucket.com/albums/qq146/spudrider/20K%20Loop%20to%20Malad/HolbrookPeakLoop10-23-09012.jpg
http://i442.photobucket.com/albums/qq146/spudrider/20K%20Loop%20to%20Malad/HolbrookPeakLoop10-23-09008.jpg
Continuing farther south, I visited several other summits. I paused to take a few pictures at the last summit, before I began my descent.
http://i442.photobucket.com/albums/qq146/spudrider/20K%20Loop%20to%20Malad/HolbrookPeakLoop10-23-09084.jpg
http://i442.photobucket.com/albums/qq146/spudrider/20K%20Loop%20to%20Malad/HolbrookPeakLoop10-23-09086.jpg]
http://i442.photobucket.com/albums/qq146/spudrider/20K%20Loop%20to%20Malad/HolbrookPeakLoop10-23-09088.jpg
http://i442.photobucket.com/albums/qq146/spudrider/20K%20Loop%20to%20Malad/HolbrookPeakLoop10-23-09090.jpg
http://i442.photobucket.com/albums/qq146/spudrider/20K%20Loop%20to%20Malad/HolbrookPeakLoop10-23-09092.jpg
http://i442.photobucket.com/albums/qq146/spudrider/20K%20Loop%20to%20Malad/HolbrookPeakLoop10-23-09094.jpg
http://i442.photobucket.com/albums/qq146/spudrider/20K%20Loop%20to%20Malad/HolbrookPeakLoop10-23-09096.jpg
http://i442.photobucket.com/albums/qq146/spudrider/20K%20Loop%20to%20Malad/HolbrookPeakLoop10-23-09098.jpg
Descending into the valley, the mountain trail becomes a gravel road, which still provides beautiful views to the south. :)
http://i442.photobucket.com/albums/qq146/spudrider/20K%20Loop%20to%20Malad/HolbrookPeakLoop10-23-09101.jpg
Reaching the bottom of the mountain, I took the paved road west, from Malad to Holbrook. I paused to take a photograph as my odometer reached 20,000 miles. :)
http://i442.photobucket.com/albums/qq146/spudrider/20K%20Loop%20to%20Malad/HolbrookPeakLoop10-23-09126.jpg
Traveling north, up the Arbon Valley, the setting sun brought colder temperatures. Content with another beautiful ride in Idaho’s mountains, I paused for one last, chilly photograph, before I headed home. :)
http://i442.photobucket.com/albums/qq146/spudrider/20K%20Loop%20to%20Malad/HolbrookPeakLoop10-23-09131.jpg
Spud :)
Entering the Malad Valley from the north, you ride gravel roads that follow one route of the famous Oregon Trail. Hudspeth’s Cutoff was an alternate route used from 1849-1859, and it was particularly popular with those travelers who were heading south to California.
http://i442.photobucket.com/albums/qq146/spudrider/20K%20Loop%20to%20Malad/HolbrookPeakLoop10-23-09003.jpg
Traveling south, the Malad Valley opens up with beautiful views of the Daniels Reservoir, and the mountain ranges to the east and west. Riding farther south, a number of trails lead west, into the mountains. On this day I choose to ride west into John Evans Canyon. Reaching the top of the mountains I was rewarded with a panoramic view of the Arbon Valley, to the west.
http://i442.photobucket.com/albums/qq146/spudrider/20K%20Loop%20to%20Malad/HolbrookPeakLoop10-23-09004.jpg
http://i442.photobucket.com/albums/qq146/spudrider/20K%20Loop%20to%20Malad/HolbrookPeakLoop10-23-09012.jpg
http://i442.photobucket.com/albums/qq146/spudrider/20K%20Loop%20to%20Malad/HolbrookPeakLoop10-23-09008.jpg
Continuing farther south, I visited several other summits. I paused to take a few pictures at the last summit, before I began my descent.
http://i442.photobucket.com/albums/qq146/spudrider/20K%20Loop%20to%20Malad/HolbrookPeakLoop10-23-09084.jpg
http://i442.photobucket.com/albums/qq146/spudrider/20K%20Loop%20to%20Malad/HolbrookPeakLoop10-23-09086.jpg]
http://i442.photobucket.com/albums/qq146/spudrider/20K%20Loop%20to%20Malad/HolbrookPeakLoop10-23-09088.jpg
http://i442.photobucket.com/albums/qq146/spudrider/20K%20Loop%20to%20Malad/HolbrookPeakLoop10-23-09090.jpg
http://i442.photobucket.com/albums/qq146/spudrider/20K%20Loop%20to%20Malad/HolbrookPeakLoop10-23-09092.jpg
http://i442.photobucket.com/albums/qq146/spudrider/20K%20Loop%20to%20Malad/HolbrookPeakLoop10-23-09094.jpg
http://i442.photobucket.com/albums/qq146/spudrider/20K%20Loop%20to%20Malad/HolbrookPeakLoop10-23-09096.jpg
http://i442.photobucket.com/albums/qq146/spudrider/20K%20Loop%20to%20Malad/HolbrookPeakLoop10-23-09098.jpg
Descending into the valley, the mountain trail becomes a gravel road, which still provides beautiful views to the south. :)
http://i442.photobucket.com/albums/qq146/spudrider/20K%20Loop%20to%20Malad/HolbrookPeakLoop10-23-09101.jpg
Reaching the bottom of the mountain, I took the paved road west, from Malad to Holbrook. I paused to take a photograph as my odometer reached 20,000 miles. :)
http://i442.photobucket.com/albums/qq146/spudrider/20K%20Loop%20to%20Malad/HolbrookPeakLoop10-23-09126.jpg
Traveling north, up the Arbon Valley, the setting sun brought colder temperatures. Content with another beautiful ride in Idaho’s mountains, I paused for one last, chilly photograph, before I headed home. :)
http://i442.photobucket.com/albums/qq146/spudrider/20K%20Loop%20to%20Malad/HolbrookPeakLoop10-23-09131.jpg
Spud :)